FMA 2017 Program

The FMA 2017 Program at a glance and the detailed FMA 2017 program are as follows.
HERE you can download the PDF version.


FMA 2017 Program at a glance

 

 

Wednesday

June 14

Thursday

June 15

Friday

June 16

 

9:30

Registration

Opening of the day

Opening of the day

 

10:00

Tutorial

Keynote Talk 2

 

10:30

Opening of FMA 2017

 

11:00

Keynote Talk 1

Coffee Break

Presentation of Posters & Demos

 

11:30

Oral Session 3

Coffee Break

 

12:00

Coffee Break

Poster & Demo Session 2

 

12:30

Oral Session 1

 

13:00

Presentation of Posters & Demos

 

13:30

Lunch Break

Best Paper Award. FMA 2017 Closing

 

14:00

Lunch Break

 

 

14:30

 

 

15:00

Oral Session 4

 

 

15:30

Oral Session 2

 

 

16:00

Poster & Demo

Session 1

 

 

16:30

End of Scientific Program

 

 

17:00

 

End of Scientific Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Event

Social Event

 


FMA 2017 Detailed Program

Wednesday, June 14
9:30 Registration
10:30 Opening of FMA 2017
11:00 Keynote Talk by Prof. Dr. Lars-Christian Koch
Models of oral transmission of music - Permutation as a basic concept of Raga elaboration in North Indian Music
12:00 Coffee Break
12:30 Oral Session 1
Analysis of Folk Music Styles

  • ANALYSIS OF THE TBILISI STATE CONSERVATORY RECORDINGS OF ARTEM ERKOMAISHVILI IN 1966, Frank Scherbaum, Meinard Müller and Sebastian Rosenzweig

  • INTERVAL STRUCTURES IN GNAWA MUSIC: DYNAMICS OF CHANGE AND IDENTITY, Lorenzo Vanelli

  • RHYTHMIC PATTERNS IN RAGTIME AND JAZZ, Daphne Odekerken, Anja Volk and Hendrik Vincent Koops

  • SCALES IN LITHUANIAN TRADITIONAL FIDDLING: AN ACOUSTICAL STUDY, Rytis Ambrazevicius

  • MICROINTERVAL MODALITY IN IRISH TRADITIONAL MUSIC - AN EMPIRICAL APPROACH, Ryan Molloy

14:00 Coffee Break
15:30 Oral Session 2
Music Composition and Synthesis

  • AN IMMUNE-INSPIRED COMPOSITIONAL TOOL FOR COMPUTER-AIDED MUSICAL ORCHESTRATION, Marcelo Caetano, Isabel Barbancho and Lorenzo Tardón

  • A SEMI-AUTOMATIC METHOD TO PRODUCE SINGABLE MELODIES FOR THE LOST CHANT OF THE MOZARABIC RITE, Geert Maessen and Peter Van Kranenburg

  • SYNTHESIS OF TURKISH MAKAM MUSIC SCORES USING AN ADAPTIVE TUNING APPROACH, Hasan Sercan Atli, Sertan Şentürk, Bariş Bozkurt and Xavier Serra

16:30 End of June 14 Scientific Program
Social Event
Thursday, June 15
9:30 Opening of the day
10:00 Tutorial by Peyman Heydarian
The Persian Musical System and the Dastgàh Recognition
11:00 Coffee Break
12:30 Oral Session 3
Automatic Extraction of Information from Audio and Video Music Files

  • IMPROVED ONSET DETECTION FOR TRADITIONAL IRISH FLUTE RECORDINGS USING CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORKS, Islah Ali-Maclachlan, Carl Southall, Maciej Tomczak and Jason Hockman

  • ITUNE CLASSIFICATION USING MULTILEVEL RECURSIVE LOCAL ALIGNMENT ALGORITHMS, Chris Walshaw

  • IMAGE-BASED SINGER IDENTIFICATION IN FLAMENCO VIDEOS, Nadine Kroher, Aggelos Pikrakis and José-Miguel Díaz-Báñez

  • DEMYSTIFYING FLOWS BASED ON TRANSITIONAL PROPERTIES OF IMPROVISATION IN HINDUSTANI MUSIC, Achyuth Samudrala and Navjyoti Singh

13:00 Short presentation of the posters and demos
13:30 Lunch break
15:00 Oral Session 4
Score Based Methods and Educational Approaches

  • SOURCE SEPARATION BY SCORE SYNTHESIS IN SPANISH FOLK MUSIC, Sergio P. Paqué, Marcelo Caetano, José L. Santacruz, Lorenzo J. Tardón and Isabel Barbancho

  • SCORE-INFORMED SYLLABLE SEGMENTATION FOR JINGJU A CAPPELLA SINGING VOICE WITH MEL-FREQUENCY INTENSITY PROFILES, Rong Gong, Nicolas Obin, Georgi Dzhambazov and Xavier Serra

  • WHAT IF FIDDLING SOLVES YOUR PROBLEMS?, Enric Guaus, Oriol Saña and Laura Ramos

16:00 Poster and Demo Session 1

  • MELODIC PATTERN CROSS-OCCURRENCES BETWEEN GUITAR FALSETAS AND SINGING VOICE IN FLAMENCO MUSIC, Inmaculada Morales, Nadine Kroher, and José-Miguel Díaz-Báñez

  • EXTRACTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF ORNAMENTATION IN FLAMENCO SINGING: AN EVOLUTION-BASED APPROACH, Inmaculada Marqués, Nadine Kroher, Joaquin Mora and José-Miguel Díaz-Báñez

  • THE AEPEM COLLECTION: A SET OF ANNOTATED TRADITIONAL FRENCH SCORES, Pierre Beauguitte

  • DEMONSTRATION OF SOFTWARE FOR CHORD DETECTION AND ANALYSIS, Eva Ferkova and Michal Sukola

17:00 End of June 15 Scientific Program
Social Event
Friday, June 16
9:30 Opening of FMA 2017
10:00 Keynote Talk by Dr. Dolores Vargas
Musical interpretation through the iconography of the dance in Pablo Ruiz Picasso
11:00 Short presentation of the posters and demos
11:30 Coffee Break
12:00 Poster and Demo Session 2

  • ADAPTATIONS OF SLOVAK FOLK SONGS FOR PIANO IN THE CONTEXT OF (ETHNO)MUSICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS, Eva Ferkova and Hana Urbancova

  • CROSSED-EYED CHORO: FORMAL DEFORMATIONS IN BRAZILIAN CHORO, Cibele Palopoli

  • METER IN "ESPERANDO NA JANELA" (2000): A GLIMPSE INTO HYPERMETRIC SHIFTS AND PERCEPTION, Eduardo Sola Chagas Lima

  • RASPBERRY PI + LEGO = FLAMENCO DEMONSTRATOR, Alejandro Villena, Joaquín Caceres, Marcelo Caetano, Isabel Barbancho and Lorenzo Tardón

14:00 Best Paper Award. FMA 2017 Closing